Menu

In This Section +

Don't Delay, Nominate Today and Let's Celebrate Sporting Achievements across Cumbria

September 30, 2015

The Cumbria Sports Awards nomination period opens TODAY!

The prestigious annual event will be held on Friday 27th November at The Low Wood Bay Hotel, Windermere. The event recognises the outstanding talents, commitment and successes of teams and individuals throughout Cumbria who are involved in sport. The awards also highlight the dedication and commitment of the vast number of volunteers who make sport happen across the county.

Last year, the county’s top sporting honour of 'Cumbria Sports Personality of the Year' went to Tom Younger of Barrow-in-Furness.  From the sport of Karate, Tom had a truly outstanding 2014. He was crowned world champion, and went on to reach further heights, winning every competition he entered. During the course of 2014, he retained his 75kg English and British titles, competed at the European Championships in Spain, winning 3 Gold medals, then went to Germany to compete in the World Champion of Champions Open Weights Finals, winning Gold.

He even found the time to open his own martial arts school in Barrow-in-Furness, where he is inspiring the next generation with his passion for his sport.

Tom said: “Winning the Cumbria Sports Awards was the greatest achievement in my sporting career to date knowing my performances on the Tatami have been recognised. It was the best feeling I have ever felt hearing my name announced as the winner of such a prestigious award.”

Performance of the Year for 2014 was picked up by Nick Miller for coming home from the Commonwealth Games with a silver medal, which cemented his place as the best hammer thrower in the country.

The Special Award was won by bowler Stuart Airey, from Carlisle, a true legend in his sport, who competed for England for 22 years.

Service to Sport was picked up by Mike ‘Nobby’ Clarke from Hawcoat Park Sports & Social Club in Barrow, for his long serving commitment to the club. 

Community Group or Club of the Year went to Ulverston Triathlon Club, and the 

Young Sports Leader award was picked up by Alice Bowler, from Kendal School of  Gymnastics.

There were many more awards given out for Volunteering, Coaching, Teams, Disability Performance and Rising Star awards.

The event has attracted many high profile guest speakers over the years and this year Active Cumbria is delighted to welcome International Ultra Marathon runner, and inspirational speaker Andy Mouncey.

Andy is a record-setting ultra-distance athlete, author, coach and goal-setting expert who has presented to business, sport and educational audiences since 2000.

In 2003 he set new record stage times for the Enduroman ‘Arch To Arc Challenge’: A 300 mile solo triathlon linking London and Paris via an English Channel open water swim. 

Awards organisers Active Cumbria, the Sport and Physical Activity Partnership are asking Cumbrian clubs, governing bodies, sports fans, parents, coaches or teachers to submit their nominations.

But it is not only the headline-grabbing professional stars they are looking to honour. In total, thirteen categories recognise various levels of sporting success, in addition to the support services of volunteering, administration, and coaching.

It could be your child's teacher who coaches after school and works tirelessly to train a team for the next sports championships. Or it could be a coach at your local sports club who has spent hours doing voluntary coaching, and you feel it is time they got the recognition they deserve.

Nominations can be made for:

Sports Personality: Finest Individual Achievement                                                                             

Team: Best Team Achievement                                                                                         

Performance: Best Individual Performance                                                                          

Special: Extra Special Achievement                                                                                    

Service: Extra Dedicated Service                                                                        

Community Club or Group: Quality Local Opportunities                                                                                    

Young Leader: Extra Talented Leadership                                                                              

Junior Team: Best Team Achievement                                                                                 

Rising Star (five awards): Best Young Talent                                                                             

Coach: Delivering Exceptional Impact                                                                                    

Junior Personality: Exceptional Rising Star                                                                               

Volunteer: Greatest Volunteering Contribution                                                                              

Disability Performance: Excelled Beyond Barriers

The deadline for nominations is Friday 23rd October 2015 nominations can be made on-line at www.activecumbria.org/cumbriasportsawards

For more information on any of the award categories or the nomination process please contact: Michelle Young on 01228 226885