Menu

In This Section +

Carlisle Sports Awards 2015 Winners announced!

October 23, 2015

The winners of the 2015 Carlisle Sports Awards have been announced.

The Carlisle Sports Awards was held on Saturday, 17 October at The Shepherd’s Inn. The sporting event celebrated the outstanding talent, commitment and success of Carlisle sportspeople.

The Carlisle Sports Awards were organised by Carlisle City Council and Carlisle Sports Council. The winners were:

The winners were:

JUNIOR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – Exceptional Rising Star – sponsored by Cumbrian SPAAF

Awarded to the person under 18 demonstrating the highest achievement within their chosen sport.

Winner: Adam Goad (12 years old) - squash

RISING STAR (3 awards) – sponsored by Carlisle City Council

Awarded to three talented young athletes who have demonstrated their potential through achievements during the last year.

Winners: James Smith (15 years old) – rowing; Thomas Atkinson (10 years old) – Football; Keane Appleton (14 years old) - squash

JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR - Best Team Achievement – sponsored by Cumberland Building Society

Awarded to the junior team demonstrating the highest sporting achievement within their chosen sport.

Winner: Carlisle Green under 15 cricket team

TEAM OF THE YEAR - Best Team Achievement – sponsored by Carlisle City Council

Awarded to the team demonstrating the highest sporting achievement within their chosen sport.

Winner: Talkin Tarn Girls Junior 14 Quad Sculls

DISABILITY PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - Excelled beyond barriers – sponsored by Carlisle Angling Association

Awarded to a person with a disability demonstrating the highest achievement within their sport

Winner: Ewan Wait - athletics

COACH OF THE YEAR - Delivering Exceptional impact – sponsored by Carlisle Squash Club

Awarded to the coach that can demonstrate significant impact upon participants at any level during the last year.

Winner: Gordon Ullrich - boxing

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - Greatest Volunteer Contribution – sponsored by Carlisle Sports Council

Awarded to the volunteer that can demonstrate significant impact to a club, sporting organisation during the last year.

Winner: Linda Watson - rowing

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR - Extra Talented Leadership – sponsored by NORTECH Communications

Awarded to the young person who can demonstrate outstanding leadership qualities within sport during the last year.

Winner: Joseph Harrison - Trampolining

SERVICE TO SPORT - Extra Dedicated Service – (3 awards) - sponsored by Active Cumbria

Awarded to the persons demonstrating outstanding commitment and dedication to sport over a long period of time, be it as a participant, coach, volunteer or official.

Winners: George Graves – boxing; Bill Tinning – cricket; Bill Martin - Football

SPECIAL AWARD - Extra Special Achievement – sponsored by Riverside

Awarded at the discretion of the Judging Panel to an outstanding achievement or nomination not receiving an award in another category.

Winner: D H Runners

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR - Best Individual Performance – sponsored by Greenwich Leisure Limited

Awarded to the individual or team that has achieved the most outstanding performance during the last year.

Winner: Nick Miller - athletics

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR - Finest Individual Achievement – sponsored by Cumbrian Newspapers

Awarded to the person demonstrating the highest achievement within their chosen sport.

Winner: Paul Bell - squash