Menu

Previous Recipients

In 2013 Active Cumbria awarded £3,500 in Performance Grants and £7,250 in Potential Grants

  • Nicholas Miller of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Hammer, recieved £500

  • Lisa Suttle of Keswick, a talented athlete in Sprint Canoeing, recieved £500

  • Lee Doran of Carlisle a talented athlete in Javelin,recieved £500

  • Bethan Lishman of Cockermouth a talented athlete in Hammer,recieved £500

  • Simon Lawson of Maryport, a talented athlete in Wheelchair Racing,recieved £500

  • Tom Farrell of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Running, recieved £500

  • Collette Doran of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Athletics, recieved £500

  • James Atkinson of Kendal, a talented athlete in Angling recieved £250

  • Emily Bolton of Askam-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Table Tennis recieved £250

  • Emily Cox of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Basketball recieved £250

  • Lauren Crawford of Flimby, a talented athlete in Karate recieved £250

  • Eleanor Dickinson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Emily Duerden of Lindal in Furness, a talented athlete in Basketball recieved £250

  • Hannah Farrell of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Hammer recieved £250

  • Luke Greenbank of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Ali Hassan of Lazonby, a talented athlete in Tennis recieved £250

  • Abbie Hetherington of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Helen Housby of Wigton, a talented athlete in Netball recieved £250

  • Noel Howson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Isabel Kirk of Kendal, a talented athlete in Ski Racing recieved £250

  • Milly Knowles of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Basketball recieved £250

  • Francesca Lee of Penruddick Nr Penrith, a talented athlete in Alpine Skiing recieved £250

  • Lucy Mckenzie of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • William Rigg of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Orienteering recieved £250

  • Andrew Robinson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Samuel Routledge of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Kathryn Routledge of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Matthew Salkeld of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Courtney Savage of Penrith, a talented athlete in Netball recieved £250

  • Oliver Smith of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Nicholas Sowerby of Penrith, a talented athlete in Golf recieved £250

  • Georgia Stanway of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Ewan Waite of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Jamie Warriner of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Natasha Wilson of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Samantha Wilson of Aspatria, a talented athlete in Disability Swimming recieved £250

 

In 2012 Active Cumbria awarded £2,500 in Performance Grants and £5,500 of Potential Grants

  • Jeannie Darroch of Penrith, a talented athlete in Swimming, recieved £500

  • Sarah Jones of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Orienteering, recieved £500

  • Simon Lawson of Maryport, a talented athlete in Wheelchair Racing, recieved £500

  • Kathryn Routledge of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo, recieved £500

  • Natasha Wilson of Wigton, a talented athlete in Javelin, recieved £500

  • A Armstrong of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Natalie Beadle of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Orienteering recieved £250

  • Emily Bolton of Askam-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Table Tennis recieved £250

  • Ellie Dickinson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Matti Egglestone of Penrith, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • M Flynn of Kendal, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Luke Greenbank of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Philippa Harmison of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Hockey recieved £250

  • Abbie Hetherington of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Danny Hodgson of Egremont, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Noel Howson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Jordan Hull of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Triathlon recieved £250

  • Francesca  Lee of Penrith, a talented athlete in Alpine Skiing recieved £250

  • Saskia Lyttleton of Maryport, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Lucy McKenzie of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Thomas Milburn of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Fraser Minnican of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Anna Newlands of Whitehaven, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Anna Nicholson of Brampton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Courtney Savage of Penrith, a talented athlete in Netball recieved £250

  • Georgia Stanway of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Jamie Warriner of Barrow in Furness, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

In 2011 Active Cumbria awarded £2,500 in Performance Grants and £7,500 in Potential Grants

  • Abbie Hetherington of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics, recieved £500

  • Ashley Hill of Kendal, a talented athlete in Skiing, recieved £500

  •  Michael Horley of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Judo, recieved £500

  •  Victoria Johnston of Penrith, a talented athlete in Triathlon, recieved £500

  •  Nick Miller of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Hammer, recieved £500

  • James Atkinson of Carnforth, a talented athlete in FlyFishing recieved £250

  • Emily Bolton of Askam-in-furness, a talented athlete in Table Tennis recieved £250

  • Graham Clark of Cleator Moor, a talented athlete in Cricket recieved £250

  • Rebecca Clark of Wigton, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Eleanor Dickinson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250 

  • Caitlin Flynn of Kendal, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Matt Flynn of Kendal, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Emma Goodchild of Brampton, a talented athlete in Athletics/Boccia recieved £250

  • Luke Greenbank of Great Broughton Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Thomas Grieve of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250

  • Matthew Grieve of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250

  • Sam Hall of Workington, a talented athlete in Sailing recieved £250

  • Rio Hardy of Workington, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Patrick Harper of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Trampoline recieved £250

  • Ashley Hill of Sedgwick, a talented athlete in Alpine Skiing recieved £250

  • Noel Howson of Cummersdale Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250

  • Francesca Lee of Penruddock Nr Penrith, a talented athlete in Alpine Skiing recieved £250

  • Samantha McGarry of Workington, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Lucy McKenzie of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Thomas Milburn of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Anna Newlands of Whitehaven, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Anna Nicholson of Brampton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Bethan Richards of Kendal, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250

  • Sam Ross of Greystoke Penrith, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Samuel Routledge of Southwaite Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250 Kathryn Routledge of Southwaite Carlisle, a talented athlete in Waterpolo recieved £250

  • Colin Scott of Workington, a talented athlete in Motocross recieved £250

  • James Simpson of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Brad Todd of Wigton, a talented athlete in MotorCross recieved £250

  • Jamie Warriner of Barrow-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Disability Swimming recieved £250

In 2010 Active Cumbria awarded £2,500 in Performance Grants and £9,250  in Potential Grants

  • Sebastian Crookall-Nixon of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Golf, recieved £500

  • Kelly Greenbank of Kendal, a talented athlete in Skiing, recieved £500

  • Glen Robinson of Kendal, a talented athlete in Water Polo, recieved £500

  • Dylan Smith of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo, recieved £500

  • Charlotte Watson of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Orienteering, recieved £500

  • Aaron Asplin of Grange-over-Sands, a talented athlete in Judo recieved £250

  • James Atkinson of Carnforth, a talented athlete in Angling recieved £250

  • Hannah Bethwaite of Maryport, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Emily Bolton of Askam-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Table Tennis recieved £250

  • Chelsie Browbank of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • William Chapples of Askam-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Cricket recieved £250

  • Jenna Coulthard of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Synchro Swimming recieved £250

  • Lauren Crawford of Maryport, a talented athlete in Karate recieved £250

  • Georgia Denney of Kendal, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Eleanor Dickinson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Cycling recieved £250

  • Joe Elwood of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Lauren Glencross of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Matthew Grieve Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Sam Hall of Workington, a talented athlete in Sailing recieved £250

  • Patrick Harper of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Trampolining recieved £250

  • Abbie Hetherington of Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Noel Howson of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Victoria Johnston of Penrith, a talented athlete in Triathlon recieved £250

  • Sarah Jones of Barrow-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Orienteering recieved £250

  • Isabel Kirk of Kendal, a talented athlete in Skiing recieved £250

  • Francesca Lee Penruddock Nr Penrith, a talented athlete in Skiing recieved £250

  • Emma Little of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Liam Livingstone of Barrow-in-Furness, a talented athlete in Cricket recieved £250

  • Liam McAvoy of Maryport, a talented athlete in Rugby League recieved £250

  • Samantha McGarry of Workington, a talented athlete in Football recieved £250

  • Lucy McKenzie of Workington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Thomas Milburn of High Harrington, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Nick Miller of Carlisle, a talented athlete in Athletics recieved £250

  • Fraser Minnican of Ulverston, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Anna Newlands of Whitehaven, a talented athlete in Swimming recieved £250

  • Ben Pearson of Grange-over-Sands, a talented athlete in Baseball recieved £250

  • Bethan Richards of Kendal, a talented athlete in Waterpolo  recieved £250 

  • Kathryn Routledge of Southwaite Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Samuel Routledge of Southwaite Carlisle, a talented athlete in Water Polo recieved £250

  • Kirsty Skivington of Egremont, a talented athlete in Archery recieved £250

  • Lewis Taylor of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Orienteering recieved £250

  • Rosie Watson of Cockermouth, a talented athlete in Orienteering recieved £250

 

Talented Athlete logo

Abbie Hetherington from Wigton, a talented athlete in Athletics and Cross Country recieved £250 in 2012 to support competition and event costs.



Simon Lawson from Maryport, a talented athlete in Wheelchair Racing received £500 in 2013 to support the costs of a new race chair



Bethan Lishman from Cockermouth , a talented athlete in Hammer received £500 in 2013 to help towards a new Hammer and wires