Menu

Winners 2011

November 26, 2012

Junior Sports Personality of the Year: 

Sponsored by the News and Star: The Junior Personality Award is awarded to the person demonstrating the highest achievement within their chosen sport.

  • Kathryn Routledge - Waterpolo

Rising Star Awards

Supported by award partners Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Allerdale Borough Council, Invest in Cumbria, Copeland Borough Council, Carlisle City Council : The Rising Star Awards are made to five talented athletes who have demonstrated their potential through their achievements during the last year

  • Nathan Aston - Karting

  • Francesca Lee - Skiing

  • Emily Bolton - Table Tennis

  • Adam Barlett - Orienteering

  • Matthew Salkeld - Athletics & Squash


Junior Team of the Year Award

Supported by Barrow Borough Council: The Junior Team Award is presented to the team demonstrating the highest achievement within their sport

  • Castletown Girls Under 10 Football Team


Team of the Year Award

Supported by Eden District Council: The Team of the Year Award is presented to the team demonstrating the highest achievement within their sport

  • Arragons Cumbrian Triathlon Club


Disability Performance of the Year

Sponsored by Nuclear Management Partnerships & Sellafield Ltd: This award is presented to a person with a disability demonstrating the highest achievement within their sport

  • Anna Nicholson - Athletics Discus


Coach of the Year

Supported by Active Cumbria The Sport and Physical Activity Partnership: This award is presented to a qualified NGB Coach that can demonstrate significant direct impact to the performance of an individual, club, school or sporting organization during the last year

  • Janet Charlton - Gymnastics


Volunteer of the Year

Sponsored by New Balance Athletic Shoes (UK) Ltd: The Volunteer of the Year Award is presented to the volunteer that can demonstrate significant impact to a club or sporting organization during the last year.

  • Ruth Ward - Netball


Young Sports Leader of the Year

Sponsored by Armstrong Watson: This category recognizes the valuable contribution our young sports leaders make to improving the sporting offer in clubs and schools across the county each year

  • Casey Blanchard - Netball


Service to Sport Award

Sponsored by Cumberland Building Society: The Service to Sport Award is awarded to the person demonstrating outstanding commitment and dedication to sport over a long period of time, be it as a participant, coach, volunteer or official

  • Mike Dodd - Rowing (Talkin Tarn Rowing Club)


Special Award

Sponsored by South Lakeland District Council: The Special Award is awarded at the discretion of the Judging Panel to an outstanding achievement or nomination not receiving an award in another category

  • Rob Purdham - RFL

 

Performance of the Year Award

Sponsored by Longhorn: The Performance Award is awarded to the individual or team that has achieved the most outstanding performance during the last year

  • Jon Fletcher - Biathlete


Sports Personality of the Year

Supported by Cumbria County Council: The title of Sports Personality of the Year is awarded to the person demonstrating the highest achievement within their chosen sport

  • Ben Stokes - Cricket